Note :
The Air Force in which the fallen were serving can be ascertained by examining their service numbers.

Royal Air Force - No prefix
Royal Canadian Air Force - Single letter prefix C, J or R
Royal Australian Air Force - Prefix AUS
Royal New Zealand Air Force - Prefix NZ

This follows RAF practice during the 1939-45 war.

S
SALT
Albert Henry
31
AUS419222
Flying Officer
299 Squadron
11 December 1943
SALTER
George
27
135680
Flying Officer
620 Squadron
4 February 1944
SAMPSON
Douglas John
24
NZ422571
Flight Sergeant
190 Squadron
11 April 1944
SAMWELLS
Eric Arthur
21
1523597
Leading Aircraftman
6341 Light Warning Unit
22 September 1944
SANDERS
Raymond Louis
24
1576004
Flight Sergeant
299 Squadron
11 December 1943
SANDERSON
Leslie
23
1660460
Sergeant
1665 HCU
12 August 1944
SASSEVILLE
Joseph Elzear Sahl
28
R55402
Warrant Officer
295 Squadron
19 February 1943
SAWFORD
John Edward
20
1582429
Sergeant
196 Squadron
20 February 1944
SAXBY
Frederick Walter
31
1157076
Flight Sergeant
ORTU
3 June 1945
SAYLES   DFM
Francis
22
52592
Flying Officer
298 Squadron
30 August 1944
SCAMMELL
Kenneth George Bruce
23
1335699
Sergeant
42 OTU
30 March 1944
SCANLON
Athol Richard
29
AUS403535
Flying Officer
620 Squadron
20 September 1944
SCARGILL
Clifford
22
1681158
Sergeant
ORTU
6 June 1944
SCARLETT-STREATFIELD   CBE
James Rowland
36
26093
Air Vice Marshal
HQ 38 Group
10 May 1945
SCHRUMP
Theodore Henry
26
J92034
Pilot Officer
299 Squadron
6 June 1944
SCHULTZ
Frederick Carl
25
AUS409854
Flight Sergeant
295 Squadron
11 June 1943
SCOTT
John William
23
107227
Flying Officer
298 Squadron
13 April 1945
SCRASE
Robert Alfred
20
166036
Flying Officer
G Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
SELTH
John Burnett
31
AUS416795
Flying Officer
299 Squadron
11 December 1943
SELVES
Arthur
26
1267870
Sergeant
295 Squadron
14 June 1943
SEWELL DE GENCY
Gerald Walter
20
116942
Pilot Officer
38 Wing
20 November 1942
SHAW
William Herbert
21
1507319
Sergeant
295 Squadron
19 July 1943
SHAW
William Lawson
22
196054
Pilot Officer
161 Squadron
23 March 1945
SHAY
Kenneth James
22
1681173
Flight Sergeant
297 Squadron
27 August 1944
SHEEN
Robert Francis
29
2221458
Flight Sergeant
299 Squadron
12 April 1945
SHEFFIELD
Albert Fred
30
144339
Flying Officer
298 Squadron
21 September 1944
SHEPHERD
Robert James
22
1568430
Flight Sergeant
D Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
SHERWOOD
John Richard
21
163891
Flight Lieutenant
G Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
SHIPTON
Anthony Gilbert
19
1893268
Sergeant
299 Squadron
15 August 1944
SHOPLAND
Arthur Donald
20
1851187
Flight Sergeant
161 Squadron
31 March 1945
SHORE
James Alphonsus
25
1583895
Sergeant
D Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
SILVER
Maurice
32
1284558
Sergeant
42 OTU
30 September 1944
SIMPSON
Charles Arthur
23
R158722
Warrant Officer
196 Squadron
20 February 1944
SIMPSON
Richard Alan
21
1380149
Warrant Officer
296 Squadron
12 July 1944
SKELDON
Angus Wallis
20
1623522
Sergeant
F Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
SKEWES
William Henry
23
1384994
Flight Sergeant
190 Squadron
21 September 1944
SKINNER  DFC
Norman Edward
32
118084
Flight Lieutenant
190 Squadron
21 September 1944
SLEE
Kenneth
19
2205180
Sergeant
ORTU
29 March 1945
SLOAN
Hugh
28
1001886
Flight Sergeant
296 Squadron
14 July 1943
SMALE
Geoffrey Charles
32
165016
Flying Officer
295 Squadron
8 May 1945
SMART
Douglas Frank
24
146792
Flying Officer
42 OTU
5/6 June 1944
SMEDLEY
Douglas
21
1380977
Flight Sergeant
298 Squadron
19 April 1945
SMITH
Alan Lacy
22
1652568
Sergeant
620 Squadron
6 June 1944
SMITH
David Clement Raymond
20
3025447
Flight Sergeant
299 Squadron
31 March 1945
SMITH
Derwood William
28
J21753
Flying Officer
298 Squadron
16 July 1944
SMITH
Dick
33 AUS401713 Flying Officer 196 Squadron 30 June 1944
SMITH
James Andrew
20
J20624
Flying Officer
295 Squadron
27 June 1943
SMITH
John Bonsall
33
1496761
Flight Sergeant
298 Squadron
30 August 1944
SMITH
John Gillies
23
1059520
Sergeant
620 Squadron
6 June 1944
SMITH
John Kenneth
23
1600926
Sergeant
G Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
SMITH
Joseph
22
173074
Pilot Officer
296 Squadron
6 June 1944
SMITH
Kingsley
22
1569664
Sergeant
644 Squadron
19 July 1945
SMITH
Owen Keith
23
AUS425782
Pilot Officer
298 Squadron
11 September 1944
SMITH
Donald James
21
J10798
Flying Officer
295 Squadron
16 May 1943
SMITH
Wiliam Brooksbank
21
1671717
Sergeant
42 OTU
24 July 1944
SOLOMON
Sonny
25
158419
Flying Officer
298 Squadron
11 September 1944
SPALL
Ronald Edward
19
1629954
Flight Sergeant
297 Squadron
3 March 1945
SPARKES
Kenneth Charles
20
1669241
Sergeant
F Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
SPARKES
Robert Alfred
23
1393942
Flight Sergeant
620 Squadron
6 June 1944
SPEAR  DFM
Arthur Nathan
33
44361
Squadron Leader
299 Squadron
22 February 1945
SPRAY
Alfred
20
1582813
Sergeant
196 Squadron
4 February 1944
SPROULE
Louis Andrew
27
116629
Flying Officer
297 Squadron
4 April 1943
STAPLE
Kenneth Thomas
20
1891297
Sergeant
196 Squadron
4 February 1944
STARNES
Leonard George
23
1394997
Sergeant
ORTU
10 July 1944
STELL
Harold James
20
R206128
Flight Sergeant
570 Squadron
23 September 1944
STENNING
Bruce
27
AUS420294
Warrant Officer
296 Squadron
9 August 1944
STEPHENS
William Richard
31
122317
Pilot Officer
296 Squadron
4 September 1942
STEPHENSON
Barrie Noel
21
1530146
Sergeant
295 Squadron
16 May 1943
STEVENS
Thomas John Alfred
22
1685282
Sergeant
C Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
STEVENSON
Joseph Daglish
25
AUS422761
Warrant Officer
196 Squadron
26 February 1945
STEWART
George Cameron McKay
23
977419
Flight Sergeant
298 Squadron
27 March 1945
STEWART
Thomas Murray
23
J88049
Pilot Officer
644 Squadron
27 May 1944
STINSON
Albert Henry
24
549035
Sergeant
298 Squadron
27 March 1945
STOKES
William Angus Bartlett
24
J18752
Flying Officer
295 Squadron
11 June 1943
STONHAM
Terence McKeown
24
1323678
Flight Sergeant
298 Squadron
3 April 1945
STOPFORD
Granville William
25
657479
Flight Sergeant
620 Squadron
18 June 1944
STRACHAN
Wiliam Edward
22
1551601
Flight Sergeant
297 Squadron
3 February 1945
STRATFORD
Harold Percy Thomas
22
1605557
Flight Sergeant
644 Squadron
19 July 1945
STRETTON
Jack
22
1486857
Sergeant
295 Squadron
27 June 1943
STUBBINGS
Jack William
21
1625159
Sergeant
G Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
STURGES
Peter
21
AUS427035
Warrant Officer
620 Squadron
4/5 August 1944
SULLIVAN
Patrick William
24
R159189
Flight Sergeant
196 Squadron
20 February 1944
SULSH
Samuel Alfred
39
56536
Pilot Officer
190 Squadron
20 April 1945
SURPLICE  DSO DFC
William Edward
30
37026
Group Captain
RAF Station Rivenhall
3 November 1944
SUTCLIFFE
James Maden
25
1076831
Sergeant
295 Squadron
17 November 1942
SWALLOW
Eric George
19
1397729
Sergeant
620 Squadron
8 May 1944
SWAN
Archie Campbell
30
AUS415880
Flying Officer
620 Squadron
8 May 1944
SWANN
John Richard
37
1382073
Aircraftman 1st Class
6341 Light Warning Unit
18 September 1944
SWIFT
Reginald Arthur
22
196053
Pilot Officer
161 Squadron
23 March 1945
SWINDELL
Albert William
24
1104656
Sergeant
190 Squadron
23 July 1944
SYMES
Basil Herbert
29
700719
Flight Sergeant
42 OTU
12 March 1944
SYMMONS
Horace Albert
27
1319783
Warrant Officer
295 Squadron
24 March 1945
SYMONDS
William Roberts
20
1629992
Sergeant
81 OTU
7 June 1945
Roll of Honour - Index Main Page Roll of Honour - Index Main Page Roll of Honour - Index Main Page Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index Main Page Main Page Main Page Main Page Main Page