RAF 38 Group Roll of Honour (letter B)

Note :
The Air Force in which the fallen were serving can be ascertained by examining their service numbers.

Royal Air Force - No prefix
Royal Canadian Air Force - Single letter prefix C, J or R
Royal Australian Air Force - Prefix AUS
Royal New Zealand Air Force - Prefix NZ

This follows RAF practice during the 1939-45 war.

B
BAGLEY
Ronald Lewis
25 1812807 Flight Sergeant 190 Squadron 20 April 1945
BAILEY  DFC
Gerald Theodore
23 143807 Flight Lieutenant 644 Squadron 14 September 1945
BAILLIE
James Duncan MacTavish
22 156690 Flying Officer 42 OTU 12 March 1944
BAKER
John Douglas
21 J87670 Pilot Officer 570 Squadron 18 September 1944
BAKER  MiD
Maurice William l'Isle la Valette
33 26171 Wing Commander 196 Squadron 21 February 1945
BAKER  MiD
William
22 J23291 Flying Officer 570 Squadron 23 September 1944
BALDOCK
Lewis George
21 1615818 Flight Sergeant 190 Squadron 22 February 1945
BANCROFT
Ernest Walter
24 R152458 Warrant Officer 196 Squadron 20 September 1944
BARBER
Eric Spencer
21 1033697 Sergeant 295 Squadron 14 July 1943
BARBOUR
James
29 966477 Flight Sergeant 297 Squadron 5 March 1945
BARKER
Leonard
28 1100376 Sergeant 297 Squadron 10 October 1943
BARKER
Thomas Frederick
27 J14207 Flying Officer 620 Squadron 6 June 1944
BARNES
Robert
23 1461561 Sergeant 196 Squadron 11 April 1945
BARNETT
Alec David
22 1393084 Flight Sergeant 620 Squadron 12 April 1944
BARROW
Harry Victor
25 1006181 Sergeant 190 Squadron 15 April 1945
BARTON
Albert Hamilton
24 176884 Pilot Officer 620 Squadron 6 June 1944
BARTON  DFC
Wallace Stanley
25 39484 Wing Commander 295 Squadron 21 July 1943
BASSETT
Goronwy Amman
34 930637 Flight Sergeant 644 Squadron 24 April 1945
BEALE
Arthur Alfred
24 1133762 Sergeant 299 Squadron 21 August 1944
BEANS
George
23 1207244 Sergeant 295 Squadron 14 July 1943
BEBARFALD
Brian Arthur
23 NZ414953 Flying Officer 190 Squadron 21 September 1944
BEEBE
Jack Heaton
21 NZ411058 Sergeant 295 Squadron 9 February 1943
BELCHER
Ernest Leonard
22 1611070 Sergeant ORTU 6 June 1944
BELL
Andrew Paul
21 R189575 Warrant Officer 620 Squadron 20 March 1945
BELL
George Samuel Crawford
23 AUS412361 Pilot Officer 570 Squadron 18 September 1944
BELL
Godfrey Vernon John
23 1423401 Flight Sergeant ORTU 10 July 1944
BELL
Harold Alfred
32 1061632 Flight Sergeant 196 Squadron 10 May 1945
BELL
Joseph Ashbridge
20 2209924 Sergeant 81 OTU 18 May 1945
BELLAMY
Arthur George Oliver
20 1808099 Flight Sergeant 190 Squadron 21 September 1944
BELT
Dallas Eugene
25 J28877 Flying Officer 570 Squadron 29 July 1944
BENNETT
Arthur
20 1677898 Flight Sergeant 196 Squadron 2 June 1945
BENNETT
Eric
31 1399130 Sergeant 620 Squadron 4 February 1944
BENNING
Donovan Geoffrey
22 183895 Flight Sergeant 196 Squadron 20 September 1944
BENSLEY
Robert
22 1482611 Flight Sergeant 298 Squadron 25 August 1944
BERRY
James
23 643934 Flight Sergeant 296 Squadron 14 July 1943
BEVAN
Clifford Owen
20 1337551 Sergeant 190 Squadron 6 June 1944
BEWICK
John Winship
29 124853 Flying Officer 295 Squadron 19 July 1943
BILLEN
Leslie John
22 1378767 Warrant Officer 190 Squadron 21 September 1944
BITTINER
Henry Mark
22 1550834 Flight Sergeant 620 Squadron 6 June 1944
BLACKBURN
Edward Bradley
21 119203 Flying Officer 295 Squadron 2 June 1943
BLACKWELL
Henry Charles
29 109105 Flight Lieutenant 296 Squadron 10 February 1944
BLENCOWE
Dennis James
20 1818376 Flight Sergeant 570 Squadron 23 September 1944
BODE
Peter Harold
21 1583111 Flight Sergeant 196 Squadron 21 September 1944
BOND
Dennis Langdown
22 1803852 Flight Sergeant
D/E Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
BOND
Richard Bert
24 1287244 Sergeant 570 Squadron 23 September 1944
BONSER
Edgar Frederick
19 1819312 Sergeant 296 Squadron 27 August 1944
BOOKER
Thomas William
24 1050260 Flight Sergeant 190 Squadron 15 April 1945
BOOTH
Robert Carter
22 144583 Flying Officer 570 Squadron 23 September 1944
BORKETT
Gerald
23 158612 Flying Officer 298 Squadron 21 September 1944
BOTHWELL
Alexander Edward
27 133470 Flying Officer 196 Squadron 6 June 1944
BOURKE
Peter James
19 2205954 Sergeant 22 HGCU 8 March 1945
BOURNE
George Victor
21 1395380 Sergeant 81 OTU 31 January 1944
BOWDEN
John Bruce
23 J11959 Flying Officer 297 Squadron 23 August 1943
BOWLER
Kenneth Wilfred
20 1673425 Flight Sergeant
A Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
BOYCE
Francis Allen
24 J20871 Flying Officer 299 Squadron 7 June 1944
BRADDOCK
Robert Jack
26 NZ416081 Warrant Officer 299 Squadron 6 August 1944
BRADFORD
Colin Arthur
21 AUS414754 Flight Sergeant ORTU 14 March 1944
BRADLEY
Percy
21 1543070 Flight Sergeant 161 Squadron 21 March 1945
BRADLEY
William
33 2209464 Sergeant 298 Squadron 30 August 1944
BRADSHAW
Eric Arthur
21 1577432 Flight Sergeant 620 Squadron 20 September 1944
BRAIN
William Walter d'Arcy
26 NZ42365 Flying Officer 190 Squadron 21 November 1944
BRANSON
Charles Frederick
30 1892153 Sergeant 190 Squadron 21 September 1944
BRAYBROOKE
Fulke Henry Arthur
25 1585560 Flight Sergeant 297 Squadron 28 July 1944
BRECKELS
George Stanley
19 R212772 Flight Sergeant 190 Squadron 19 September 1944
BREED
John Leonard
24 AUS415610 Flying Officer 196 Squadron 10 May 1945
BRENNER
Frederick Charles
31 1895463 Flight Sergeant 196 Squadron 31 March 1945
BRIDGE
Frederick
19 1697141 Flight Sergeant 298 Squadron 19 April 1945
BRIERLEY
Thomas Barry
21 NZ417009 Warrant Officer 190 Squadron 21 September 1944
BRIGGS
Peter Stafford
24 159989 Flying Officer 644 Squadron 14 September 1945
BRINKWORTH
Philip Sydney
25 911288 Warrant Officer 299 Squadron 31 March 1945
BROAD
Robert John
21 1393530 Sergeant 295 Squadron 21 July 1943
BROTHWOOD
Richard
28 1152713 Flight Sergeant 296 Squadron 24 March 1945
BROOKS
James Chassels
31 1470237 Leading Aircraftman 6341 Light Warning Unit 18 September 1944
BROOKS
Walter
25 1436641 Flight Sergeant 644 Squadron 23 February 1945
BROUN
Ronald Richmond
21 NZ417013 Flight Sergeant 81 OTU 15 February 1944
BROUSE
Davis Lorne
23 R82714 Warrant Officer 190 Squadron 20 September 1944
BROWN
Ernest Charles
21 173296 Flying Officer 570 Squadron 23 September 1944
BROWN  MBE
John Laurence
41 74440 Wing Commander RAF Station Harwell/6080 & 6341 Light Warning Units 18 September 1944
BROWN
Reginald Henry
24 1390357 Flight Sergeant 644 Squadron 3 March 1945
BROWN
Robert Philip Henry
31 AUS413556 Flight Sergeant 42 OTU 15 April 1944
BROWN
Thomas Henry
23 1162795 Sergeant 296 Squadron 22 March 1943
BROWN
William Wallace
30 J206469 Flying Officer 298 Squadron 30 August 1944
BROWNE
Henry Ernest
26 1518212 Flight Sergeant 570 Squadron 18 September 1944
BROWNHILL
Jack Thomas
21 1715949 Sergeant 81 OTU 15 February 1944
BRUCE
Kenneth Rupert
24 AUS422400 Flying Officer 644 Squadron 24 March 1945
BRUNTON
Thomas Louttit
22 1567407 Flight Sergeant 196 Squadron 31 March 1945
BUCKLEY
Clifford
24 1074513 Warrant Officer 190 Squadron 3 April 1945
BUCKTON
Albert
23 751516 Flight Sergeant 38 Wing 20 November 1942
BULL
Leslie Lawrence
32 1381074 Sergeant 296 Squadron 22 March 1943
BUNKER  DSO, DFC and Bar
Richard Henry
25 40668 Wing Commander 190 Squadron 20 April 1945
BUNN
James Ewart
20 R203548 Warrant Officer 298 Squadron 24 March 1945
BUNTING
Edward Arthur
21 165592 Flying Officer 42 OTU 18 December 1944
BURGESS
Richard Arthur
32 2221098 Sergeant 161 Squadron 31 March 1945
BURNS
Huia Nelson
22 AUS425093 Flight Sergeant 620 Squadron 13 April 1944
BURROWS
John Benjamin
21 AUS400317 Warrant Officer 297 Squadron 4 April 1943
BURTON
Norman Lee
29 NZ41531 Flying Officer 296 Squadron 2 October 1943
BUSBRIDGE
Alan Henry
20 1801572 Flight Sergeant 297 Squadron 27 August 1944
BUSH
William Richard
19 1876215 Sergeant 296 Squadron 12 July 1944
BUSSELL
William Thomas
28 1853553 Sergeant 1665 HCU 26 August 1944
BUTCHER
Cyril George Raymond
19 1866662 Sergeant 42 OTU 10 November 1944
BUZZA
James Alexander
24 R197961 Warrant Officer 298 Squadron 30 March 1945
Roll of Honour - Index Main Page Roll of Honour - Index Main Page Roll of Honour - Index Main Page Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index Main Page Main Page Main Page Main Page Main Page