ABELL Edwin Raymond
32
1474271
Flight Sergeant
296 Squadron
9 August 1944
ACKROYD Harold Eric
25
165167
Flying Officer
298 Squadron
27 March 1945
ADAMS Charles Peter
22
147612
Flying Officer
1665 HCU
7 December 1944
ADAMSON Alexander Dalgety
33
132834
Flying Officer
190 Squadron
21 September 1944
ADAMSON  DFM Thomas Johnston
34
146346
Flying Officer
570 Squadron
4 March 1944
AHERNE Augustine
32
1099984
Flight Sergeant
298 Squadron
24 March 1945
AITKEN Alan Henderson
21
175821
Flight Lieutenant
161 Squadron
23 March 1945
AKERS Clifford William
27
904583
Flight Sergeant
644 Squadron
14 September 1945
ALDERSLEY Frederick Charles
23
1385448
Flight Sergeant
ORTU
29 March 1945
ALDERSON Ronald
26
621931
Flight Sergeant
190 Squadron
10 May 1945
ALDRED Jeffrey
19
3010575
Sergeant
190 Squadron
20 April 1945
ALEXANDER Cyril
23
1800497
Flight Sergeant
298 Squadron
30 March 1945
ALLAWAY David John
20
1812756
Flight Sergeant
196 Squadron
21 September 1944
ALLEN Peter Anthony
22
1180034
Warrant Officer
1665 HCU
29 September 1944
ALLEN Thomas William
21
R131619
Warrant Officer
190 Squadron
20 September 1944
ALLMAN George Gregory
22
AUS422092
Warrant Officer
196 Squadron
31 March 1945
AMES George Edward
22
188436
Pilot Officer
620 Squadron
20 March 1945
AMY John Alfred
26
151235
Flying Officer
620 Squadron
13 April 1944
ANCELL Edward Alfred
20
1320257
Sergeant
295 Squadron
19 July 1943
ANDERSON Alexander
26
138155
Flight Lieutenant
190 Squadron
21 September 1944
ANDERSON Arbuthnot George
22
128941
Flight Lieutenant
299 Squadron
31 March 1945
ANDERSON Charles Edward
23
J13450
Flying Officer
298 Squadron
5 August 1944
ANDERSON James Kennedy
24
J23749
Flying Officer
196 Squadron
6 June 1944
ANDERSON John McKenzie
20
1583043
Leading Aircraftman
6341 Light Warning Unit
18 September 1944
ANDREWS Albert Lewis
23
139480
Flying Officer
42 OTU
5/6 June 1944
ANKERS Alfred Michael
23
163929
Flying Officer
F Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
ANTOFT Otto Hjalmar
25
J25114
Flying Officer
190 Squadron
21 September 1944
APPLEYARD Arthur
22
1750209
Leading Aircraftman
161 Squadron
18 May 1945
APARACIO Henry William
20
1894252
Sergeant
297 Squadron
6 June 1944
ARMSTRONG Denham Frederick
20
1508674
Aircraftman 2nd class
296 Squadron
20 August 1942
ARMSTRONG Robert
21
1826642
Sergeant
296 Squadron
24 March 1945
ARNOLD Godfrey William
27
158245
Flying Officer
1665 HCU
12 August 1944
ARNOLD Ivor William
30
1254407
Sergeant
295 Squadron
19 February 1943
ASH-SMITH Aubrey Louis Arthur
26
532211
Sergeant
620 Squadron
8 May 1944
ASHTON Harrold
22
1129447
Sergeant
570 Squadron
23 September 1944
ATKINSON David Henry
23
133788
Flying Officer
570 Squadron
23 September 1944
ATKINSON Edward Harry Frederick
22
NZ424961
Flight Sergeant
620 Squadron
6 June 1944
ATKINSON Edward James
33
1134951
Sergeant
570 Squadron
4 March 1944
ATKINSON Kenneth
23
1124490
Warrant Officer
196 Squadron
11 April 1945
ATTEWELL Leonard William
22
1473891
Flight Sergeant
644 Squadron
24 March 1945
AUSTIN  DFC Alan
22
123302
Flight Lieutenant
1665 HCU
8 May 1944
AUSTIN Maurice
21
164397
Flying Officer
E Squadron Glider Pilot Regiment
24 March 1945
AYERS John
22
1396826
Flight Sergeant
295 Squadron
30 April 1945
AZOUZ  DFC Mark
22
1398796
Warrant Officer
196 Squadron
21 September 1944

Note :
The Air Force in which the fallen were serving can be ascertained by examining their service numbers.

Royal Air Force - No prefix
Royal Canadian Air Force - Single letter prefix C, J or R
Royal Australian Air Force - Prefix AUS
Royal New Zealand Air Force - Prefix NZ

This follows RAF practice during the 1939-45 war.

A
Main Page Main Page Main Page Main Page Main Page Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index Roll of Honour - Index